2012 Speedy Math Competition

Final Result

View Photo Gallery
The final rankings were determined by the total points of the three tests (+/-, x, and /) obtained by each contestant in each group.
The top 4 places winners for each group are listed below:
Group A
  Score  
Group
ID
Name
Age*
School
+ -
×
÷
Total
Ranking
A 10018 Ashley Yang xx/xx/2005  CTA 18 23 20 61 1
A 10004 Atharv Vallambhatla xx/xx/2006  New Vistas Academy 16 24 20 60 2
A 10012 Roy Cai xx/xx/2005  san tan 21 23 16 60 2
A 10017 Spencer Cowles xx/xx/2005  Madison Traditional 20 21 9 50 2
A 10001 Connie Kang xx/xx/2005  Neely 16 19 11 46 3
A 10011 Asha Matheth xx/xx/2006  Knox School 21 15 7 43 3
A 10007 Garrett Chang xx/xx/2005  CTA - Independence 15 14 5 34 3
A 10006 Justin Yen xx/xx/2005  Kyrene Del Cielo 14 14 3 31 3
A 10005 Jai Agrawal xx/xx/2006  New Vistas 15 12 3 30 3
A 10002 Harshil Avlani xx/xx/2006  Chandler 12 17 0 29 3
A 10003   06/xx/2006  Mariposa 9 6 3 18 4
A 10016   12/xx/2005  Paragon Science Academy 9 9 0 18 4
A 10008   01/xx/2006  Kyrene Belcielo 10 6 0 16 4
A 10010   09/xx/2005  Kyrene de las manitas 8 3 0 11 4
A 10009   11/xx/2006  Kyrene De Las Manitas 5 0 0 5 4
A 10015   03/xx/2006  CTA Independence 0 5 0 5 4
A 10013   12/xx/2006  Monte Vista 0 0 1 1 4
A 10014   04/xx/2007  Sunrise Preschool 0 0 0 0 4
Group B
  Score  
Group
ID
Name
Age*
School
+ -
×
÷
Total
Ranking
B 20046 Agustya Matheth xx/xx/2003  Knox School 37 53 42 132 1
B 20001 Amy Cai xx/xx/2003  San Tan School 28 39 38 105 2
B 20002 Vivek Chalasani xx/xx/2003  paragon science acadamy 27 34 34 95 2
B 20003 Aruna Sreenivasan xx/xx/2003  Scottsdale Archway Classical 25 31 30 86 2
B 20010 Nikhil Suresh xx/xx/2003  Sonaran Sky 20 34 31 85 3
B 20050 Jesse Hu xx/xx/2002  Neely 16 38 31 85 3
B 20008 Raymond Gue xx/xx/2004  Archway Trivium 20 30 29 79 3
B 20006 Omkar Arasaiah xx/xx/2003  Paragon Science Academy 18 31 30 79 3
B 20004 Ritvik Vallambhatla xx/xx/2002  Paragon Science Academy 22 30 25 77 3
B 20009 Erica Jiang xx/xx/2004  CTA Freedom 22 28 25 75 3
B 20014   05/xx/2004  Neely 16 24 25 65 4
B 20007   12/xx/2003  Kyrene Del Cielo 18 26 16 60 4
B 20048   05/xx/2002  Jacobson 11 32 17 60 4
B 20005   11/xx/2003  Archway Veritas 19 25 11 55 4
B 20018   02/xx/2003  Knox 9 25 20 54 4
B 20017   06/xx/2004  CTA independence 10 23 20 53 4
B 20013   12/xx/2002  Horizon 12 20 19 51 4
B 20019   03/xx/2004  Paragon Science Academy 13 19 17 49 4
B 20032   05/xx/2004  Tarwater 12 21 15 48 4
B 20026   10/xx/2002  Archway Trivium 8 20 17 45 4
B 20011   04/xx/2005  Montessori Children House 12 21 11 44 4
B 20012   02/xx/2005  Archway Classical Academy 13 18 13 44 4
B 20049   08/xx/2003  Santan Learning Center 10 20 12 42 4
B 20036   10/xx/2004  sonoran sky school 6 14 20 40 4
B 20030   09/xx/2004  N/A 11 12 16 39 4
B 20029   09/xx/2003  Paragon 6 13 19 38 4
B 20016   05/xx/2003  paragon science academy 9 14 15 38 4
B 20021   11/xx/2002  Kyrene del cielo 9 9 20 38 4
B 20020   05/xx/2005  cta liberty 10 18 9 37 4
B 20028   09/xx/2003  Paragon 7 17 13 37 4
B 20040   01/xx/2004  Knox 7 27 0 34 4
B 20022   02/xx/2004  Knox 6 18 9 33 4
B 20023   08/xx/2003  Archway Veritas 5 14 7 26 4
B 20025   05/xx/2004  Horizon Children Learning Center 7 14 3 24 4
B 20039   09/xx/2004  Cerrito 7 8 1 16 4
B 20045   11/xx/2003  SONORAN SKY 6 8 2 16 4
B 20027   02/xx/2004  Jacobson 5 8 2 15 4
B 20034   04/xx/2005  Tesseract 7 3 4 14 4
B 20024   05/xx/2004  Archway Classical 8 5 1 14 4
B 20041   11/xx/2003  CIELO 5 7 2 14 4
B 20031   01/xx/2005  Challenge Charter School 6 5 1 12 4
B 20033   02/xx/2004  CTA-Liberty 5 5 1 11 4
B 20047   05/xx/2004  Monte Vista 3 2 3 8 4
B 20052   06/xx/2004  CTA-independence 2 2 2 6 4
B 20043   01/xx/2004  Not sure 3 0 0 3 4
B 20038   05/xx/2005  Carol Rae El-Gilbert 1 0 0 1 4
B 20042   12/xx/2003  Neely Traditional Academy 0 0 0 0 4
Group C
  Score  
Group
ID
Name
Age*
School
+ -
×
÷
Total
Ranking
C 30002 Kevin Tang xx/xx/2001  Paragon Academy 22 34 32 88 1
C 30015 Javen Ho xx/xx/2001  Basas 23 35 27 85 2
C 30001 Enoch Chou xx/xx/2001  BBS 24 30 30 84 2
C 30017 Leo Hsu xx/xx/1999  Horizon 18 29 22 69 2
C 30004 Daniel Hsu xx/xx/2001  BASIS Chandler 16 22 29 67 3
C 30005 Jasmine Sun xx/xx/2001  CTA Independence 13 21 18 52 3
C 30007 Matthew Wang xx/xx/2001  Basha 14 17 19 50 3
C 30003 Elizabeth Cheng xx/xx/2001  Norte 17 15 17 49 3
C 30008 Michaela Chen xx/xx/2000  Knox 12 17 15 44 3
C 30006 Natalie Jenq xx/xx/2002  Mesa Academy for Advances 12 13 17 42 3
C 30009   11/xx/2001  Santan 10 14 18 42 4
C 30011   05/xx/2000  Kyrene Altadena 10 16 16 42 4
C 30013   02/xx/2002  CIELO 10 13 16 39 4
C 30012   12/xx/2001  Haley 6 14 16 36 4
C 30014   01/xx/2000  Adams Traditional 9 13 12 34 4
C 30016   03/xx/2002  Neely 7 13 13 33 4
C 30010   06/xx/2001  Greenfield 10 8 7 25 4
C 30018   11/xx/2000  CTA Independence 5 9 4 18 4
Group D
  Score  
Group
ID
Name
Age*
School
+ -
×
÷
Total
Ranking
D 40003 Melody Yeh xx/xx/1998  Aprende 27 44 49 120 1
D 40002 Cindy Wu xx/xx/1997  Aprende 29 39 36 104 2
D 40001 Victoria Lim xx/xx/1999  Explorer Middle School 26 35 28 89 2
D 40004 Esther Cheng xx/xx/1997  KMS 22 29 23 74 2
D 40005 Haley Hedegard xx/xx/1999  N/A 19 24 26 69 3
D 40020      Parent Participant1 21 26 20 67
#
D 40006 Vanessa Chu xx/xx/1998  BASIS SCOTTSDALE 17 25 21 63 3
D 40011      Parent Participant1 17 22 24 63
#
D 40016      Parent Participant1 17 25 21 63
#
D 40007      Parent Participant1 15 23 21 59
#
D 40008      Parent Participant1 17 21 21 59
#
D 40009      Parent Participant1 16 23 20 59
#
D 40013      Parent Participant1 19 21 14 54
#
D 40014      Parent Participant1 16 21 17 54
#
D 40015      Parent Participant1 15 22 17 54
#
D 40018      Parent Participant1 18 20 16 54
#
D 40012      Parent Participant1 15 21 17 53
#
D 40017      Parent Participant1 14 20 18 52
#
D 40010      Parent Participant1 15 18 16 49
#
D 40019      Parent Participant1 17 16 14 47
#

*: Schools and Dates of Birth (DOB) were provided in the registration. The USMMF is not liable for the accuracy.

1: Parent participants are not included in the final rankings.

2012 Speedy Math Competition Sponsors
Math is fun!
430 W. Warner Rd #103
Tempe, AZ 85284
480-389-6284


City of Chandler
City of Chandler
P.O. Box 4008
Chandler, AZ 85244-4008
480-782-2220


where all the fresh food should be
2025 N dobson Rd
Chandler, AZ 85226
602-697-0894


The Ranch Market is your one-stop grocery store in Phoenix
668 N. 44th St
Phoenix, AZ 85008
602-225-2288


Robert D. Walker, Orthodontists, DDS, MS
3200 N Dobson Road, Building A
Chandler, AZ 85224
480-838-3535


Janice T Liao DDS And WAI K Cheung DDS
1440 S. Country Club Dr. Ste 23,
Mesa, AZ 85210
480-380-3737