2011 Speedy Math Competition

Final Result

View Photo Gallery
The final rankings were determined by the total points of the three tests (+/-, x, and /) obtained by each contestant in each group.
The top 4 places winners for each group are listed below:
Group A
  Score  
Group
ID
Name
Age*
School
+ -
×
÷
Total
Ranking
A 10009 Erica Jiang xx/xx/2004  CTA Freedom 31 22 20 73 1
A 10016 Rebekah Wu xx/xx/2004  pragon 11 22 21 54 2
A 10001 Anokh Ambadipudi xx/xx/2004  CTA-independence 14 20 19 53 2
A 10010 Alec LI xx/xx/2004  pragon 13 23 13 49 2
A 10003 Yali Brown xx/xx/2004  Archway 11 16 15 42 3
A 10015 Daniel Wu xx/xx/2005  KNOX 14 19 0 33 3
A 10002 Harold Branch xx/xx/2005  Montessori Children House 10 9 5 24 3
A 10004 Roy Cai xx/xx/2005  sna tan 10 8 3 21 3
A 10013 Thomas Nerheim xx/xx/2005  Tesseract 6 3 0 9 3
A 10005   05/28/2004  Mariposa 6 3 0 9 4
A 10012   09/22/2005  Risen Savior Lutheran School 5 0 0 5 4
A 10006   01/26/2006  Rancho Salano 1 0 0 1 4
Group B
  Score  
Group
ID
Name
Age*
School
+ -
×
÷
Total
Ranking
B 20031 Agustya Matheth xx/xx/2003  Archway Classical Academy 29 51 38 118 1
B 20049 Kevin Tang xx/xx/2001  Paragon 35 45 37 117 2
B 20014 Daniel Hsu xx/xx/2001  Paragon 25 29 37 91 2
B 20021 Siddharth Jagtap xx/xx/2002  New Vistas 22 35 31 88 2
B 20008 Angela Chen xx/xx/2002  Horizon 20 38 29 87 3
B 20005 Amy Cai xx/xx/2003  SanTan 23 31 31 85 3
B 20051 Jason Wang xx/xx/2002  Kyrene de los Lagos 23 32 30 85 3
B 20027 Jeremy Lee xx/xx/2004  Rancho Solano 25 25 29 79 3
B 20006 Vivek Chalasani xx/xx/2003  Paragon 23 27 29 79 3
B 20016 Jesse Hu xx/xx/2002  Neely 17 33 29 79 3
B 20055   02/11/2002  Kyrene Cerritos 17 31 28 76 4
B 20045   12/26/2001  CTA-Independence 20 31 24 75 4
B 20003   02/06/2003  Paragon 17 28 28 73 4
B 20050   12/30/2002  Santan Learning Center 21 25 25 71 4
B 20010   11/17/2001  CTA-Liberty 19 23 25 67 4
B 20020   06/25/2001  Jacobson 11 37 15 63 4
B 20044   12/20/2003  Desert Cove Es 20 22 20 62 4
B 20046   02/22/2003  Sonoran Sky 14 22 24 60 4
B 20054   12/21/2003  Legacy Traditional 16 23 20 59 4
B 20024   03/01/2002  Neely Traditional 11 26 21 58 4
B 20022   06/25/2001  Hale 15 22 20 57 4
B 20047   01/23/2002  Mariposa 13 21 22 56 4
B 20041   02/18/2003  CTA-Liberty 14 21 19 54 4
B 20053   05/13/2003  pragon 15 21 15 51 4
B 20038   12/07/2001  Hely 10 20 15 45 4
B 20028   12/26/2001  hancock 9 18 15 42 4
B 20026   06/11/2001  Greenfield 9 17 10 36 4
B 20017   05/04/2004  Neely 15 5 15 35 4
B 20040   12/06/2002  Horizon 10 17 6 33 4
B 20056   05/04/2003  san tan 11 16 2 29 4
B 20015   12/21/2002  Horizon 9 11 9 29 4
B 20023   11/24/2002  CPA 5 12 12 29 4
B 20011   09/16/2003  Cochise 12 8 6 26 4
B 20004   03/09/2002  Falcon Hill 8 10 7 25 4
B 20009   10/11/2002  mesquite high school 8 11 5 24 4
B 20029   03/14/2002  Sureno 6 11 7 24 4
B 20001   05/30/2002  Challenge 7 16 0 23 4
B 20002   11/01/2003  KIVA 9 13 0 22 4
B 20019   11/20/2002  Paragon 6 9 7 22 4
B 20007   03/24/2004  Paragon 10 9 1 20 4
B 20032   09/26/2003  Paragon 5 13 2 20 4
B 20033   09/26/2003  Paragon 7 11 2 20 4
B 20018   08/03/2002  Horizon Community Learning Center 6 11 3 20 4
B 20043   09/17/2003  Paragon 4 10 3 17 4
B 20025   02/10/2004  Jacobson 8 6 0 14 4
B 20030   03/14/2002  Sureno 5 3 2 10 4
B 20042   10/06/2003  Paragon 2 4 0 6 4
B 20052   08/07/2003  Chandler 6 0 0 6 4
B 20048   05/01/2004  Mariposa 4 0 0 4 4
B 20013   06/13/2002  Horizon Community Learning Center 3 1 0 4 4
B 20012   03/05/2004  Paragon 3 0 0 3 4
Group C
  Score  
Group
ID
Name
Age*
School
+ -
×
÷
Total
Ranking
C 30019 Bronson Wu xx/xx/1999  Aprende Middle School 28 35 37 100 1
C 30008 Javen Ho xx/xx/2001  CTA-Independence 24 29 30 83 2
C 30006 Enoch Chou xx/xx/2001  BBS 23 29 23 75 2
C 30010 Victoria Lim xx/xx/1999  Wildfire School 18 26 25 69 2
C 30009 Leo Hsu xx/xx/1999  Horizon 19 25 15 59 3
C 30018 Matthew Wang xx/xx/2001  Paragon 12 17 15 44 3
C 30003 Aditi Chaudhari xx/xx/2001  Milon 13 16 15 44 3
C 30005 ELIZABETH CHENG xx/xx/2001  DEL NORTE 11 19 13 43 3
C 30004 Michaela Chen xx/xx/2000  San Born 11 16 16 43 3
C 30002 Sameer Channar xx/xx/1999  Mariposa 10 17 16 43 3
C 30001   10/23/2000  Archway 8 8 14 30 4
C 30015   10/25/2000  Kyrene de la mariposa 6 13 8 27 4
C 30016   02/18/2000  Jacobsons 8 6 13 27 4
C 30011   05/26/2000  HS 8 2 12 22 4
C 30014   01/08/2000  Horizon 5 9 8 22 4
C 30007   12/02/2000  Kyrene del Cielo 3 6 2 11 4
Group D
  Score  
Group
ID
Name
Age*
School
+ -
×
÷
Total
Ranking
D 40015 Melody Yeh xx/xx/1998  Kyren Aprende Middle School 27 38 41 106 1
D 40014 Cindy Wu xx/xx/1997  Aprende Middle School 26 39 34 99 2
D 40021      Parent Participant 23 36 32 91
#
D 40003 Jacky Chen xx/xx/1996  C.W. Harris 24 34 31 89 2
D 40009 Chantelle Hunt xx/xx/1998  Edu-prize 25 29 29 83 2
D 40004 ESTHER CHENG xx/xx/1997  KYRENE MIDDLE SCHOOL 19 30 26 75 3
D 40007 Johnny Dan xx/xx/1998  Ashland 21 24 25 70 3
D 40008 Haley Hedegard xx/xx/1999  HS 19 25 24 68 3
D 40024      Parent Participant 20 28 20 68
#
D 40029      Parent Participant 17 26 25 68
#
D 40006 Eric Dan xx/xx/1997  Ashland 21 25 21 67 3
D 40002 Gary Chen xx/xx/1997  C.W. Harris 18 24 20 62 3
D 40001 Kyung-Eun Baek xx/xx/1997  Altadena Middle School 17 23 21 61 3
D 40022      Parent Participant 18 23 20 61
#
D 40018   01/01/1980  HS 18 19 23 60 4
D 40027      Parent Participant 17 18 25 60
#
D 40028      Parent Participant 18 23 19 60
#
D 40011   09/24/1997  Chandler 16 21 22 59 4
D 40026      Parent Participant 15 24 17 56
#
D 40010   01/05/2000  Home School 14 21 20 55 4
D 40005   04/07/1998  BASIS SCOTTSDALE 14 21 20 55 4
D 40020      Parent Participant 12 23 19 54
#
D 40016   05/21/2000  Tempe 12 18 16 46 4
D 40025      Parent Participant 15 19 12 46
#
D 40030      Parent Participant 9 21 15 45
#
D 40013   02/11/1994  Hamilton 10 13 10 33 4

*: Schools and Dates of Birth (DOB) were provided in the registration. The USMMF is not liable for the accuracy.

#: Parent participants are not included in the final rankings.

2011 Speedy Math Competition Sponsors
Math is fun!
430 W. Warner Rd #103
Tempe, AZ 85284
480-389-6284


The voice for Chinese American in Arizona
7328 N. 7th Av
Phoenix, AZ 85021
602-269-3062


IKEA
2110 W. IKEA Way
Tempe, AZ 85284
480-496-5658


City of Chandler
City of Chandler
P.O. Box 4008
Chandler, AZ 85244-4008
480-782-2220