2009 Speedy Math Competition

Final Result

View Photo Gallery
The final rankings were determined by the total points of the three sessions (+/-, x, and /) obtained by each contestant in each group.
Group A
  Score Ranking
Group
ID
Name
Age*
School
+ -
×
÷
Total
 
A 0019 Mathhew Wong 06/xx/2002  Paragon 39 40 35 114 1
A 0011 Audrey Wang 07/xx/2002  Pinnacle Peak School 42 32 20 94 2
A 0018 Yiping Gibbons 06/xx/2002  New Vistas 22 25 26 73 2
A 0024 Hu Jesse 08/xx/2002  Unkown 32 18 14 64 2
A 0007 Agustya Ajeet Matheth 07/xx/2003  Conley 44 18 0 62 3
A 0023 Cai Amy 02/xx/2003  Unkown 29 25 0 54 3
A 0016 Patrick Kigin 05/xx/2002  Jacobson 16 16 20 52 3
A 0008 Ritvik Vallambhatla 12/xx/2002  New Vista 25 19 6 50 3
A 0004 Nikhil Suresh 02/xx/2003  Sonoran Sky 16 19 12 47 3
A 0009 Allen Benson 06/xx/2002  Conley 16 17 12 45 3
A 0022   05/16/2002  CTA-Independence 15 18 12 45  
A 0012   03/17/2004  Rancho Solano 19 9 3 31  
A 0005   12/21/2002  Horizon 13 6 0 19  
A 0006   02/18/2003  CTA Liberty 11 5 0 16  
A 0015   11/25/2003  Paragon 13 2 0 15  
A 0021   03/21/2003  New Vistas 13 0 0 13  
A 0020   08/19/2002  Rover 12 0 1 13  
A 0010   12/10/2002  AFM 6 3 1 10  
A 0017   01/19/2003  Desert Voices 0 4 0 4  
A 0013   09/12/2003  Las Brisas 0 1 0 1  
A 0002   07/21/2003  Rancho Solano Private School Greenway 0 0 0 0  
A 0003   09/17/2002  Challenge Charter 0 0 0 0  
A 0001   05/27/2002  Rancho Solano Private School Greenway 0 0 0 0  
A 0014   05/11/2002  CTA Independence 0 0 0 0  
Group B
  Score Ranking
Group
ID
Name
Age*
School
+ -
×
÷
Total
 
B 0008 Keegan Kow 12/xx/2000  CTA-Independence 56 56 42 154 1
B 0025 Kevin Tang 09/xx/2001  Montessori 50 51 41 142 2
B 0032 Javen Ho 01/xx/2001  CTA-Independence 48 54 27 129 2
B 0007 Leo Hsu 09/xx/1999  Horizon 31 49 37 117 2
B 0053 Yauk Samuel 08/xx/1999  Bathany 32 42 32 106 3
B 0031 Brandon Chang 07/xx/2000  La Estrella 40 34 30 104 3
B 0021 Kyle Lee 10/xx/1999  Paragon 33 33 30 96 3
B 0022 Daneil Hsu 07/xx/2001  Kyrene del Sureno 28 36 23 87 3
B 0023 Randy Lee 08/xx/2001  Paragon 26 29 26 81 3
B 0034 Tharini Suresh 01/xx/2001  Kyrene de la Mariposa 21 32 27 80 3
B 0042   04/09/2000  Paragon 29 28 21 78  
B 0020   05/14/2001  CTA - Independent 26 29 21 76  
B 0044   05/29/2001  Unknown 28 25 21 74  
B 0024   03/12/2001  Kyrene Mirada 18 21 30 69  
B 0039   06/16/2001  CTA Independence 16 27 19 62  
B 0051   12/21/2000  CTA 20 17 22 59  
B 0035   05/31/1999  CTA Goodman 15 25 14 54  
B 0015   10/28/2001  Horizon 17 18 18 53  
B 0005   12/20/2000  CTA Liberty 11 21 19 51  
B 0011   09/09/2000  Home 20 17 13 50  
B 0012   01/08/2001  CTA-liberty 11 18 19 48  
B 0028   11/17/2001  Unkown 18 14 15 47  
B 0041   08/02/2000  Bashas 4 28 15 47  
B 0003   06/29/2001  NEW VISTAS ACADEMY 8 23 14 45  
B 0043   02/28/2000  CTA Liberty 13 19 13 45  
B 0048   10/28/2001  Knox 13 22 7 42  
B 0019   05/08/2000  Basha 8 19 8 35  
B 0045   03/02/2000  Sanborn 6 15 11 32  
B 0004   03/11/2000  MAP-Center Washington School District 0 18 9 27  
B 0006   06/01/2000  Edu-prize 18 2 1 21  
B 0029   12/03/2000  Kyrene Monte Vista 11 5 3 19  
B 0052   10/16/2001  Unkown 13 5 0 18  
B 0046   06/18/1999  Humphrey 9 7 2 18  
B 0009   03/18/2001  rancho solano 7 10 0 17  
B 0050   06/11/2001  Greenfield 4 6 3 13  
B 0018   02/02/2002  CTA Independence 4 3 3 10  
B 0017   09/30/1999  Conley 4 3 3 10  
B 0037   12/23/2000  CTA-Liberty 6 1 2 9  
B 0026   06/21/2000  Conley 4 3 2 9  
B 0001   01/31/2001  Unkown 4 4 0 8  
B 0040   11/15/2000  san marcos 5 3 0 8  
B 0049   12/07/2001  Unkown 5 1 1 7  
B 0047   07/26/2001  Ashland Ranch 5 2 0 7  
B 0010   07/16/1999  Fulton 0 4 3 7  
B 0033   03/12/2002  CTA 3 3 0 6  
B 0002   10/01/2002  Valley academy 4 1 0 5  
B 0016   07/18/2001  Tarwater 5 0 0 5  
B 0013   05/23/2000  Hancock 3 1 0 4  
B 0038   02/08/2001  CTA-Independence 0 2 0 2  
B 0036   06/25/2001  Jacobson 0 0 0 0  
B 0030   09/21/2000  Basha 0 0 0 0  
B 0027   04/22/2000  Fulton 0 0 0 0  
B 0014   10/05/1999  Tarwater 0 0 0 0  
Group C
  Score Ranking
Group
ID
Name
Age*
School
+ -
×
÷
Total
 
C 0010 Bronson Wu 04/xx/1999  Kyrene del Sureno 37 44 42 123 1
C 0016 Timothy Horng 11/xx/1996  Paragon 39 31 46 116 2
C 0020 Melody Yeh 02/xx/1998  Paragon 26 31 33 90 2
C 0009 Cindy Wu 11/xx/1997  Kyrene del Sureno 24 29 26 79 2
C 0007 Ricky Hsu 01/xx/1999  Kyrene del Sureno 22 26 29 77 3
C 0011 Preston Chang 09/xx/1998  La Estrella 29 24 17 70 3
C 0012 Laiba Waqas 10/xx/1998  anderon 26 15 11 52 3
C 0008 Esther Cheng 10/xx/1997  Norte 15 15 17 47 3
C 0001 Kiram Tung 03/xx/1999  homeschool 15 13 15 43 3
C 0024 Vanessa Chu 04/xx/1998  Basis 9 17 16 42 3
C 0004   06/24/1998  sanborn 8 14 16 38  
C 0021   09/24/1997  Unknown 5 15 16 36  
C 0006   08/03/1998  CTA Liberty 5 12 13 30  
C 0013   07/17/1998  Kyrene LA Brisas 8 13 8 29  
C 0018   02/05/1998  Paragon 8 11 10 29  
C 0014   04/01/1999  Basha 7 14 7 28  
C 0015   08/25/1998  Hancock 5 13 8 26  
C 0019   06/13/1998  Horizon 3 11 5 19  
C 0017   03/01/1998  Bethany 3 6 5 14  
C 0023   03/24/1999  Andersen 1 7 1 9  
C 0022   12/26/1998  Ashland Ranch 3 6 0 9  
C 0005   01/07/1999  Zuni 0 0 0 0  
C 0002   11/04/1998  Sonoran Sky Elementry Public 0 0 0 0  
C 0003   11/04/1998  Villa Montessori 0 0 0 0  
Group D
  Score Ranking
Group
ID
Name
Age*
School
+ -
×
÷
Total
 
D 0001 Braydon Hunt 03/xx/1997  Edu-prize 29 39 33 101 1
D 0011 Tim Chen 06/xx/1996  Unknown 24 30 33 87 2
D 0016 Carey Carlson 01/xx/1956  Individual Adult 26 29 27 82 2
D 0020 Sheng-Chun Liu    Parent Participant1 21 32 27 80
2
D 0021 Mani Kandan 02/xx/1999  CTA - Independence 21 32 25 78 2
D 0014 Yifan Li 09/xx/1995  AKimel 21 27 26 74 3
D 0002 Chantelle Hunt 11/xx/1998  Edu-prize 25 26 22 73 3
D 0028 Fiona Gardy    Parent Participant1 19 28 24 71
3
D 0025 Sucmeta Bakhle    Parent Participant1 19 27 24 70
3
D 0004 Haley Hedegard 02/xx/1999  Sonoran Sky 21 24 24 69 3
D 0029 Siva Sivakumar    Parent Participant1 22 25 22 69
3
D 0024 Malcolm Anderson    Parent Participant1 18 24 22 64
3
D 0027 Dan Gardy    Parent Participant1 20 23 20 63
3
D 0022 Lin Leo 09/xx/2007  Unkown 20 20 21 61 3
D 0026 Asmutosh Bakhle    Parent Participant1 18 21 22 61
3
D 0006 Elizabeth Cheng 01/xx/2001  Norte 22 20 18 60 3
D 0013 Tina Chen 05/xx/1998  Basis 16 19 24 59 3
D 0003 Rana Khalil 04/xx/1996  Paragon Science Academy 15 23 20 58 3
D 0015   11/13/1995  Horizon 17 19 18 54  
D 0010   01/10/2001  Unknown 22 15 11 48  
D 0018   06/25/2001  Nathan Hale 17 13 7 37  
D 0005   02/02/2002  Ledgent Sprint 12 7 6 25  
D 0007   07/27/2001  Unknown 7 7 4 18  
D 0012   03/02/2002  Paragon 5 5 6 16  
D 0008   03/01/2002  Neely Traditional 12 0 4 16  
D 0009   09/16/2001  Hancock 7 4 0 11  
D 0017   01/23/2002  Kyrene dela Mariposa 0 0 0 0  
D 0019   06/30/1995  Unkown 0 0 0 0  

* Schools and Dates of Birth (DOB) were provided in the registration. The USMMF is not liable for the accuracy.

2009 Speedy Math Competition Sponsors
Math is fun!
430 W Warner Rd 103
Tempe, AZ 85284
480-389-6284


City of Chandler
City of Chandler
P.O. Box 4008
Chandler, AZ 85244
480-782-2220
IKEA
2110 W. IKEA Way
Tempe, AZ 85284
480-496-5658


Janice T Liao DDS And WAI K Cheung DDS
1440 S. Country Club Dr. Ste 23,
Mesa, AZ 85210
480-380-3737


Bashas - You can always depend on family

The voice for Chinese American in Arizona
7328 N. 7th Av
Phoenix, AZ 85021
602-269-3062


The only Asian ?accommission for the publication of legal documents
2011 S. Henkel Circle
Mesa, AZ 85202
480-839-5139


Next Weekly
5130 W. Baseline Rd #117-17
Laveen, AZ 85339
602-789-5582